Iowa Code 124.401E – Certain penalties for manufacturing or delivery of amphetamine or methamphetamine
1. If a court sentences a person for the person‘s first conviction for delivery or possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance under section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “c”, and if the controlled substance is amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers, or methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers, the court may suspend the sentence, and the court may order the person to complete a drug court program if a drug court has been established in the county in which the person is sentenced or order the person to be assigned to a community-based correctional facility for a period of one year or until maximum benefits are achieved, whichever is earlier.