Iowa Code 124B.9 – Sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt for unlawful purpose — penalty
1. A person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a precursor substance with knowledge or the intent that the recipient will use the precursor substance to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance commits a class “C” felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |