Iowa Code 144B.1 – Definitions
For purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Attorney in fact” means an individual who is designated by a durable power of attorney for health care as an agent to make health care decisions on behalf of a principal and has consented to act in that capacity.