Iowa Code 17A.13 – Subpoenas — discovery
1. Agencies have all subpoena powers conferred upon them by their enabling acts or other statutes. In addition, prior to the commencement of a contested case by the notice referred to in section 17A.12, subsection 1, an agency having power to decide contested cases may subpoena books, papers, records, and any other real evidence necessary for the agency to determine whether it should institute a contested case proceeding. After the commencement of a contested case, each agency having power to decide contested cases may administer oaths and issue subpoenas in those cases. Discovery procedures applicable to civil actions are available to all parties in contested cases before an agency. Evidence obtained in discovery may be used in the hearing before the agency if that evidence would otherwise be admissible in the agency hearing. Agency subpoenas shall be issued to a party on request. On contest, the court shall sustain the subpoena or similar process or demand to the extent that it is found to be in accordance with the law applicable to the issuance of subpoenas or discovery in civil actions. In proceedings for enforcement, the court shall issue an order requiring the appearance of the witness or the production of the evidence or data within a reasonable time under penalty of punishment for contempt in cases of willful failure to comply.
2. An agency that relies on a witness in a contested case, whether or not an agency employee, who has made prior statements or reports with respect to the subject matter of the witness’ testimony, shall, on request, make such statements or reports available to parties for use on cross-examination, unless those statements or reports are otherwise expressly exempt from disclosure by Constitution or statute. Identifiable agency records that are relevant to disputed material facts involved in a contested case, shall, upon request, promptly be made available to a party unless the requested records are expressly exempt from disclosure by Constitution or statute.