Iowa Code 252K.311 – Pleadings and accompanying documents
1. In a proceeding under this chapter, a movant seeking to establish a support order, to determine parentage of a child, or to register and modify a support order of a tribunal of another state or a foreign country must file a petition or comparable pleading. Unless otherwise ordered under section 252K.312, the petition, comparable pleading, or accompanying documents must provide, so far as known, the name, residential address, and social security numbers of the obligor and the obligee or the parent and alleged parent, and the name, sex, residential address, social security number, and date of birth of each child for whose benefit support is sought or whose parentage is to be determined. Unless filed at the time of registration, the petition or comparable pleading must be accompanied by a copy of any support order known to have been issued by another tribunal. The petition or comparable pleading may include any other information that may assist in locating or identifying the respondent.