Iowa Code 306.45 – Easements on highway rights-of-way
The department may grant easements across land under its jurisdiction if the department determines that the easement will not adversely affect the construction and maintenance of the highway system. Written conveyances containing any easement conditions prescribed by the department shall be made in the name of the state and signed by the governor and the secretary of state, with the seal of the state of Iowa affixed.