Iowa Code 321.212 – Period of suspension or revocation — surrender of license
1. a. (1) Except as provided in section 321.210A or 321.513 the department shall not suspend a license for a period of more than one year, except that a license suspended because of incompetency to drive a motor vehicle shall be suspended until the department receives satisfactory evidence that the former holder is competent to operate a motor vehicle and a refusal to reinstate constitutes a denial of license within section 321.215; upon revoking a license the department shall not grant an application for a new license until the expiration of one year after the revocation, unless another period is specified by law.
(2) A suspension under section 321.210, subsection 1, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (4), for a violation of section 321.216B shall not exceed six months. As soon as practicable after the period of suspension has expired, but not later than six months after the date of expiration, the department shall expunge information regarding the suspension from the person‘s driving record.
b. The department shall not revoke a license under the provisions of section 321.209, subsection 5, for more than thirty days nor less than five days as recommended by the trial court.
c. The department shall revoke a license for six months for a first offense under the provisions of section 321.209, subsection 6, where the violation charged did not result in a personal injury or damage to property.