Iowa Code 331.381 – Duties relating to services
The board shall:
1. Proceed in response to a petition to establish a unified law enforcement district in accordance with sections 28E.21 through 28E.28A, or the board may proceed under those sections on its own motion.
2. Provide for emergency management planning in accordance with sections 29C.9 through 29C.13.
3. Proceed in response to a petition to establish a county conservation board in accordance with section 350.2.
4. Comply with chapter 222, including but not limited to sections 222.13, 222.14, 222.59 through 222.70, 222.73 through 222.75, and 222.77 through 222.82, in regard to the care of persons with an intellectual disability.
5. Comply with chapters 227, 229 and 230, including but not limited to sections 227.11, 227.14, 229.42, 230.25, 230.27, and 230.35, in regard to the care of persons with mental illness.
6. Audit and pay the burial expense for indigent veterans, as provided in section 35B.14, subsection 4.
7. Make determinations regarding emergency relief services in accordance with sections 251.5 and 251.6.
8. Administer general assistance for the poor in accordance with chapter 252.
9. Comply with chapter 256, subchapter V, in regard to the payment of costs for pupils at the Iowa school for the deaf.
10. Enforce the interstate library compact in accordance with sections 8A.231 through 8A.234.
11. Proceed in response to a petition to establish or end an airport commission in accordance with sections 330.17 through 330.20.
12. Proceed in response to a petition for a city hospital to become a county hospital in accordance with section 347.23.
13. Provide for the seizure, impoundment, and disposition of dogs in accordance with chapter 351.
14. Proceed in response to a petition to establish a county library district in accordance with sections 336.2 through 336.5, or a petition to provide library service by contract or to terminate the service under section 336.18.
15. Establish a sanitary disposal project in accordance with sections 455B.302, 455B.305, and 455B.306.
16. a. Furnish a place for the confinement of prisoners as required in section 903.4, and in accordance with chapter 356 or 356A.
b. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”, after consulting with and obtaining the approval of the chief judge of the judicial district, the board of a county with a population of less than fifteen thousand according to the 1990 census may enter into an agreement with a contiguous county to share costs and to provide space for the county’s prisoners and space for the district court.
17. Perform other duties required by state law.