Iowa Code 376.11 – Write-in votes
1. Write-in votes are permitted to be cast in all elections for city offices. A person who receives a sufficient number of write-in votes to be elected to a city office shall be declared the winner of the election. If the result is a tie vote, lots shall be drawn pursuant to section 50.44. If a person who was elected by write-in votes chooses not to serve in that office, the person shall submit a resignation in writing to the city clerk not later than 5:00 p.m. on the tenth day following the canvass of the election. If a person who was elected by write-in votes resigns at a later time, the office shall be considered vacant at the end of the term and the council shall fill the vacancy pursuant to the provisions of section 372.13, subsection 2.