Iowa Code 441.35 – Powers of review board
1. The board of review shall have the power:
a. To equalize assessments by raising or lowering the individual assessments of real property, including new buildings, made by the assessor.
b. To add to the assessment rolls any taxable property which has been omitted by the assessor.
c. To add to the assessment rolls for taxation property which the board believes has been erroneously exempted from taxation. Revocation of a property tax exemption shall commence with the assessment for the current assessment year, and shall not be applied to prior assessment years.