Iowa Code 445.28 – Tax lien
Taxes upon a parcel are a lien on the parcel against all persons except the state. However, taxes upon the parcel are a lien on the parcel against the state and a political subdivision of the state which is liable for payment of taxes as a purchaser under section 427.18.