Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
507C.21 Powers of liquidator.
1. The liquidator may:
a. Appoint a special deputy to act for the liquidator under this chapter, and determine the special deputy’s reasonable compensation. The special deputy shall have all powers of the liquidator granted by this section. The special deputy shall serve at the pleasure of the liquidator.
* * *
(2) Perform acts as are necessary or expedient to collect, conserve or protect its assets or property, including the power to sell, compound, compromise or assign debts for purposes of collection upon terms and conditions as the liquidator deems best.
(3) Pursue any creditor’s remedies available to enforce claims.
g. Conduct public and private sales of the property of the insurer.
h. Use assets of the estate of an insurer under a liquidation order to transfer policy obligations to a solvent assuming insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under § 507C.42.
i. Acquire, hypothecate, encumber, lease, improve, sell, transfer, abandon, or otherwise dispose of or deal with property of the insurer at its market value or upon terms and conditions as are fair and reasonable. The liquidator shall also have power to execute, acknowledge, and deliver deeds, assignments, releases and other instruments necessary to effectuate a sale of property or other transaction in connection with the liquidation.
j. Borrow money on the security of the insurer’s assets or without security and execute and deliver documents necessary to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating the liquidation. Money borrowed pursuant to this paragraph shall be repaid as an administrative expense and have priority over any other class 1 claims under the priority of distribution established in § 507C.42.
k. Enter into contracts as necessary to carry out the order to liquidate and affirm or disavow contracts to which the insurer is a party.
l. Continue to prosecute and to institute in the name of the insurer or in the liquidator’s own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this state or elsewhere, and to abandon the prosecution of claims the liquidator deems unprofitable to pursue further. If the insurer is dissolved under § 507C.20, the liquidator may apply to any court in this state or elsewhere for leave to substitute the liquidator for the insurer as plaintiff.
m. Prosecute an action on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer against an officer of the insurer, or any other person.
§507C.21, INSURERS SUPERVISION, REHABILITATION, AND LIQUIDATION 2
n. Remove records and property of the insurer to the offices of the commissioner or to other place as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly execution of the liquidation. A guaranty association or foreign guaranty association shall have reasonable access to the records of the insurer as necessary to carry out the guaranty’s statutory obligations.
o. Deposit in one or more banks in this state sums as are required for meeting current
administration expenses and dividend distributions.
p. Unless the court orders otherwise, invest funds not currently needed.
q. File necessary documents for record in the office of a recorder of deeds or record office in this state or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located.
r. Assert defenses available to the insurer as against third persons including statutes of limitation, statutes of fraud, and the defense of usury. A waiver of a defense by the insurer after a petition in liquidation has been filed shall not bind the liquidator. If a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association has an obligation to defend a suit, the liquidator shall defer to the obligation and may defend only in the absence of a defense by the guaranty association.
s. Exercise and enforce the rights, remedies, and powers of a creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member, including the power to avoid a transfer or lien that may be given by the general law and that is not included with sections 507C.26 through 507C.28.
t. Intervene in a proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee, and act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
u. Enter into agreements with a receiver or commissioner of insurance of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states.
v. Exercise powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this state not inconsistent with this chapter.
w. Audit the books and records of all agents of the insurer which relate to the business of the insurer.
2. This section does not limit the liquidator or exclude the liquidator from exercising a power not listed in subsection 1 that may be necessary or appropriate to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
84 Acts, ch 1175, §21; 85 Acts, ch 67, §48; 92 Acts, ch 1117, §20, 21