Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
513C.10 Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association.
1. The Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association is established as a nonprofit corporation.
* * *
5. If the statewide aggregate ratio of paid claims to ninety percent of earned premiums is greater than one, the dollar difference between ninety percent of earned premiums and the paid claims shall represent an assessable loss.
6. The assessable loss plus necessary operating expenses for the association, plus any additional expenses as provided by law, shall be assessed by the association to all members in proportion to their respective shares of total health insurance premiums or payments for subscriber contracts received in Iowa during the second preceding calendar year, or with paid losses in the year, coinciding with or ending during the calendar year, or on any other equitable basis as provided in the plan of operation. In sharing losses, the association may abate or defer any part of the assessment of a member, if, in the opinion of the board, payment of the assessment would endanger the ability of the member to fulfill its contractual obligations. The association may also provide for an initial or interim assessment against
§513C.10, INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE MARKET REFORM 2
the members of the association to meet the operating expenses of the association until the next calendar year is completed. For purposes of this subsection, “”total health insurance premiums”” and “”payments for subscriber contracts”” include, without limitation, premiums or other amounts paid to or received by a member for individual and group health plan care coverage provided under any chapter of the Code or Acts, and “”paid losses”” includes, without limitation, claims paid by a member operating on a self-funded basis for individual and group health plan care coverage provided under any chapter of the Code or Acts. For purposes of calculating and conducting the assessment, the association shall have the express authority to require members to report on an annual basis each member’s total health insurance premiums and payments for subscriber contracts and paid losses. A member is liable for its share of the assessment calculated in accordance with this section regardless of whether it participates in the individual insurance market.
7. The board shall develop procedures for distributing the assessable loss assessments to each carrier in proportion to the carrier’s respective share of premium for basic and standard plans to the statewide total premium for all basic and standard plans.
8. The board shall ensure that procedures for collecting and distributing assessments are as efficient as possible for carriers. The board may establish procedures which combine, or offset, the assessment from, and the distribution due to, a carrier.
9. A carrier may petition the association board to seek remedy from writing a significantly disproportionate share of basic and standard policies in relation to total premiums written in this state for health benefit plans. Upon a finding that a carrier has written a disproportionate share, the board may agree to compensate the carrier either by paying to the carrier an additional fee not to exceed two percent of earned premiums from basic and standard policies for that carrier or by petitioning the commissioner for remedy.
10. The commissioner, upon a finding that the acceptance of the offer of basic and standard coverage by individuals pursuant to this chapter would place the carrier in a financially impaired condition, shall not require the carrier to offer coverage or accept applications for any period of time the financial impairment is deemed to exist.
95 Acts, ch 5, §12; 2000 Acts, ch 1023, §21; 2001 Acts, ch 125, §4 – 6; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §66;
2003 Acts, ch 91, §25, 26, 53; 2004 Acts, ch 1049, §191; 2004 Acts, ch 1110, §37, 38; 2004 Acts, ch 1158, §4, 5; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §394; 2012 Acts, ch 1023, §157; 2017 Acts, ch 148, §57 – 59