Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
513C.10 Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association.
1. The Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association is established as a nonprofit corporation.
a. All persons that provide health benefit plans in this state including insurers providing accident and sickness insurance under chapter 509, 514, or 514A, whether on an individual or group basis; fraternal benefit societies providing hospital, medical, or nursing benefits under chapter 512B; and health maintenance organizations, other entities providing health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation, and all other insurers as designated by the board of directors of the Iowa comprehensive health insurance association with the approval of the commissioner shall be members of the association.
b. The association shall be incorporated under chapter 504, shall operate under a plan of operation established and approved pursuant to chapter 504, and shall exercise its powers through the board of directors established under chapter 514E.
2. a. Rates for basic and standard coverages as provided in this chapter shall be determined by each carrier as the product of a basic and standard factor and the lowest rate available for issuance by that carrier adjusted for rating characteristics and benefits. Basic and standard factors shall be established annually by the Iowa comprehensive health insurance association board with the approval of the commissioner. Multiple basic and standard factors for a distinct grouping of basic and standard policies may be established. A basic and standard factor is limited to a minimum value defined as the ratio of the average of the lowest rate available for issuance and the maximum rate allowable by law divided by the lowest rate available for issuance. A basic and standard factor is limited to a maximum value defined as the ratio of the maximum rate allowable by law divided by the lowest rate available for issuance. The maximum rate allowable by law and the lowest rate available for issuance is determined based on the rate restrictions under this chapter. For policies written after January 1, 2002, rates for the basic and standard coverages as provided in this chapter shall be calculated using the basic and standard factors and shall be no lower than the maximum rate allowable by law. However, to maintain assessable loss assessments at or below one percent of total health insurance premiums or payments as determined in accordance with subsection 6, the Iowa comprehensive health insurance association board with the approval of the commissioner may increase the value for any basic and standard factor greater than the maximum value.
b. The Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association may, with the approval of the commissioner, increase cost-sharing provisions including, but not limited to, basic and standard plan deductibles, coinsurance, or copayments.
* * *