Iowa Code 515A.18 – Hearing procedure and judicial review
515A.18 Hearing procedure and judicial review.
1. Any person, insurer, or rating organization to which the commissioner has directed an
order made without a hearing may, within thirty days after receipt of the notice of the order, make written request to the commissioner for a hearing on the order. The commissioner shall conduct a hearing within twenty days after receipt of the request and shall give not less than ten days’ written notice of the time and place of the hearing. Within fifteen days after the hearing the commissioner shall affirm, reverse, or modify the previous action, specifying the commissioner’s reasons therefor. The commissioner may suspend or postpone the effective date of the commissioner’s previous action until after the hearing and decision.
2. Nothing contained in this chapter shall require the observance at any hearing of formal rules of pleading or evidence.
3. a. Judicial review of the actions of the commissioner may be sought in accordance with the terms of the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A.
b. The court shall determine whether the filing of the petition for such writ shall operate as a stay of any such order or decision of the commissioner. The court may, in disposing of the issue before it, modify, affirm or reverse the order or decision of the commissioner in whole or in part.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, §515A.18, 515B.17; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §515A.18]
2003 Acts, ch 44, §114; 2012 Acts, ch 1023, §157; 2023 Acts, ch 66, §124
Subsection 1 amended