Iowa Code 515A.9 – Information to be furnished insureds — hearings and appeals of insureds
515A.9 Information to be furnished insureds — hearings and appeals of insureds.
Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rate shall, within
a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor and upon payment of such reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, all pertinent information as to such rate. Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by the person’s authorized representative, on the person’s written request to review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded the person. Such review of the manner in which a rating system has been applied is not a contested case under chapter 17A. If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or reject such request within thirty days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the same manner as if the application had been rejected. Any party affected by the action of such rating organization or such insurer on such request may, within thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the commissioner, who, after a hearing held upon not less than ten days’ written notice to the appellant and to such rating organization or insurer, may affirm or reverse such action. Such appeal to the commissioner of the manner in which a rating system has been applied is not a contested case under chapter 17A.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, §515A.9, 515B.9; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §515A.9]
2006 Acts, ch 1117, §70; 2007 Acts, ch 22, §90