Iowa Code 515D.5 – Delivery of notice
515D.5 Delivery of notice.
1. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 515.129A, a notice of cancellation of a
policy shall not be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least thirty calendar days prior to the effective date of cancellation, or, where the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium notwithstanding the provisions of § 515.129A, at least ten calendar days prior to the date of cancellation. A post office department certificate of mailing to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be proof of receipt of such mailing. Unless the reason accompanies the notice of cancellation, the notice shall state that upon written request of the named insured, mailed or delivered to the insurer not less than fifteen calendar days prior to the date of cancellation, the insurer will state the reason for cancellation together with notification of the right to a hearing before the commissioner within fifteen calendar days as provided in this chapter.
b. When the reason does not accompany the notice of cancellation, the insurer shall, upon receipt of a timely request by the named insured, state in writing the reason for cancellation. A statement of reason shall be mailed or delivered to the named insured within five calendar days after receipt of a request.
2. A notice of exclusion of a person under a policy pursuant to § 515D.4, is not effective unless written notice is mailed or delivered to the named insured at least twenty calendar days prior to the effective date of the exclusion. The written notice shall state the reason for the exclusion, together with notification of the right to a hearing before the commissioner pursuant to § 515D.10 within fifteen calendar days of receipt or delivery of a statement of reason as provided in this section.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §515D.5]
88 Acts, ch 1112, §601; 97 Acts, ch 186, §21; 2003 Acts, ch 91, §44; 2007 Acts, ch 152, §79;
2011 Acts, ch 70, §32; 2021 Acts, ch 181, §20