Iowa Code 516A.1 – Coverage included in every liability policy — rejection by insured
516A.1 Coverage included in every liability policy — rejection by insured.
1. No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy insuring against
liability for bodily injury or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state, unless coverage is provided in such policy or supplemental thereto, for the protection of persons insured under such policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle or a hit-and-run motor vehicle or an underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death resulting therefrom, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle, or arising out of physical contact of such hit-and-run motor vehicle with the person insured or with a motor vehicle which the person insured is occupying at the time of the accident. Both the uninsured motor vehicle or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage, and the underinsured motor vehicle coverage shall include limits for bodily injury or death at least equal to those stated in § 321A.1, subsection 11. The form and provisions of such coverage shall be examined and approved by the commissioner of insurance.
2. However, the named insured may reject all of such coverage, or reject the uninsured motor vehicle or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage, or reject the underinsured motor vehicle coverage, by written rejections signed by the named insured. If rejection is made on a form or document furnished by an insurance company or insurance producer, it shall be on a separate sheet of paper which contains only the rejection and information directly related to it. Such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy if the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to the named insured by the same insurer.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §516A.1]
83 Acts, ch 101, §108; 90 Acts, ch 1233, §33; 2001 Acts, ch 16, §10, 37; 2021 Acts, ch 76,
§150; 2023 Acts, ch 66, §125
Subsection 2 amended