Iowa Code 522B.17 – Cease and desist orders — penalties
522B.17 Cease and desist orders — penalties.
1. An insurer or insurance producer who, after hearing, is found to have violated this chapter may be ordered to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct resulting in the violation and may be assessed a civil penalty pursuant to chapter 507B.
2. A person who, after hearing, is found to have violated this chapter by acting as an agent of an insurer or otherwise selling, soliciting, or negotiating insurance in this state, or offering to the public advice, counsel, or services with regard to insurance, who is not properly licensed may be ordered to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct resulting in the violation and may be assessed a civil penalty according to the provisions of chapter 507A.
3. If a person does not comply with an order issued pursuant to this section, the commissioner may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the order. The court shall not require the commissioner to post a bond in an action or proceeding under this section. If the court finds, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that the person is not in compliance with an order, the court may adjudge the person to be in civil contempt of the order. The court may impose a civil penalty against the person for contempt in an amount not less than three thousand dollars but not greater than ten thousand dollars for each violation and may grant any other relief that the court determines is just and proper in the circumstances.
2001 Acts, ch 16, §31, 37; 2005 Acts, ch 70, §48