Iowa Code 524.221 – Preservation of bank records — statute of limitations
524.221 Preservation of bank records — statute of limitations.
1. a. A state bank is not required to preserve its records for a period longer than seven
years after the first day of January of the year following the time of the making or filing of such records, provided, however, that account records showing unpaid balances due to depositors shall not be destroyed. A copy of an original may be kept in lieu of any such original record. For purposes of this subsection, a copy includes any duplicate, rerecording or reproduction of an original record from any photograph, photostat, microfilm, microcard, miniature or microphotograph, computer printout, electronically stored data or image, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for accurately and legibly reproducing an unaltered image or reproduction of the original record.
b. A copy is deemed to be an original and shall be treated as an original record in a judicial or administrative proceeding for purposes of admissibility in evidence. A facsimile, exemplification, or certified copy of any such copy reproduced from a film record is deemed to be a facsimile, exemplification, or certified copy of the original. A printout or other tangible output readable by sight shown to accurately reflect data contained in a promissory note, negotiable instrument, or letter of credit, which contains a signature made or created by electronic or digital means such that it is stored by a computer or similar device, is deemed to be an original of such note, instrument, or letter for purposes of presenting such note, instrument, or letter for payment, acceptance, or honor, or for purposes of a judicial proceeding involving a claim based upon such note, instrument, or letter.
2. All causes of action, other than actions for relief on the grounds of fraud or mistake, against a state bank based upon a claim or claims founded on a written contract, or a claim or claims inconsistent with an entry or entries in a state bank record, made in the regular course of business, shall be deemed to have accrued, and shall accrue for the purpose of the statute of limitations one year after the breach or failure of performance of a written contract, or one year after the date of such entry or entries. No action founded upon such a cause may be brought after the expiration of six years from the date of such accrual.
3. The provisions of this section, insofar as applicable, shall apply to the records of a national bank, a federal savings association, or an out-of-state bank.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §528A.1 – 528A.5; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §524.221]
91 Acts, ch 95, §1; 99 Acts, ch 34, §1; 2011 Acts, ch 87, §1, 2; 2012 Acts, ch 1023, §81; 2022
Acts, ch 1062, §20