Iowa Code 554A.1 – Livestock sales — when exempt from implied warranty
554A.1 Livestock sales — when exempt from implied warranty.
1. Notwithstanding § 554.2316, subsection 2, all implied warranties arising under sections 554.2314 and 554.2315 are excluded from a sale of cattle, hogs, sheep, ostriches, rheas, emus, and horses if the following information is disclosed to the prospective buyer or the buyer’s agent in advance of the sale, and if confirmed in writing at or before the time of acceptance of the livestock when confirmation is requested by the buyer or the buyer’s agent: a. That the animals to be sold have been inspected in accordance with existing federal and state animal health regulations and found apparently free from any infectious, contagious, or
communicable disease.
b. One of the following, as applicable:
(1) Except when the livestock have been confined with livestock from another source or assembled within the meaning of subparagraph 2, the name and address of the present owner, and whether or not that owner has owned all of the livestock for at least thirty days.
(2) If the livestock have been confined with livestock from another source or assembled from two or more sources within the previous thirty days, the livestock shall be represented as being “”assembled livestock””. As used in this subparagraph, “”confined with livestock from another source”” means the placement of livestock in a livestock auction market, yard, or other unitary facility in which livestock from another source are confined, but does not include livestock confined at the facility where the sale takes place if such confinement is for less than forty-eight hours prior to the day of sale; provided that livestock which are not sold after being confined with livestock from another source at a facility and offered for sale shall be deemed “”assembled livestock”” for the thirty-day period following the day when offered for sale.
2. If the livestock are represented as being “”assembled livestock””, the name and address of the present owner shall be disclosed.
3. In the case of an auction sale, the disclosure required by this section shall be made verbally immediately before the sale by the owner, an agent for the owner, or the person who is conducting the auction of the lot of livestock in question. Warranties shall be implied to the person who is conducting the auction only if the disclosure contains representations which that person knew or had reason to know were untrue.
[C81, §554A.1]
95 Acts, ch 43, §12