Iowa Code 556.11 – Report of abandoned property
1. Every person holding funds or other property, tangible or intangible, presumed abandoned under this chapter shall report to the state treasurer with respect to the property as hereinafter provided.
* * *
b. A business association that sells, issues, or provides to others for sale or issue in this
state, traveler’s checks, money orders, or similar written instruments other than third-party bank checks, on which the business association is directly liable, shall maintain a record of the instruments while they remain outstanding, indicating the state and date of issue, for four years after the date of filing.
9. Other than the notice to owners required by subsection 5, published notice required by § 556.12, subsection 1, and other discretionary means employed by the treasurer of
§556.11, DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY 2
state for notifying owners of the existence of abandoned property, all information provided in reports shall be confidential, unless written consent from the person entitled to the property is obtained by the treasurer of state, and may be disclosed only to governmental agencies for the purposes of returning abandoned property to its owners or to those individuals who appear to be the owner of the property or otherwise have a valid claim to the property.
10. All agreements to pay compensation to recover or assist in the recovery of property reported under this section, made within twenty-four months after the date payment or delivery is made under section 556.13, are unenforceable. However, such agreements made after twenty-four months from the date of payment or delivery are valid if the fee or compensation agreed upon is not more than fifteen percent of the recoverable property, the agreement is in writing and signed by the owner, and the writing discloses the nature and value of the property and the name and address of the person in possession. A person shall not attempt to collect or collect a fee or compensation for discovering property presumed abandoned under this chapter unless the person is licensed as a private investigation business pursuant to chapter 80A. This section does not prevent an owner from asserting, at any time, that an agreement to locate property is based upon excessive or unjust consideration. This section does not apply to an owner who has a bona fide fee contract with a practicing attorney and counselor as described in chapter 602, article 10.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §556.11]
84 Acts, ch 1295, §14, 26; 89 Acts, ch 287, §5; 95 Acts, ch 34, §3; 2000 Acts, ch 1191, §1;
2003 Acts, ch 46, §3, 5; 2003 Acts, ch 64, §1 – 4; 2003 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 2, §40, 209