Iowa Code 557.9 – Defeating expectant estate
557.9 Defeating expectant estate.
No expectant estate shall be defeated or barred by an alienation or other act of the owner of the precedent estate, nor by the destruction of such precedent estate by disseizin, forfeiture, surrender, or merger; provided that on the petition of the life tenant, with the consent of the holder of the reversion, the district court may order the sale of the property in such estate and the proceeds shall be subject to the order of court until the right thereto becomes fully vested. The proceedings shall be as in an action for partition.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10048; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §557.9]