Iowa Code 558A.6 – Liability under the chapter
558A.6 Liability under the chapter.
A person who violates this chapter shall be liable to a transferee for the amount of actual
damages suffered by the transferee, but subject to the following limitations:
1. The transferor, or a broker or salesperson, shall not be liable under this chapter for the error, inaccuracy, or omission in information required in a disclosure statement, unless that person has actual knowledge of the inaccuracy, or fails to exercise ordinary care in obtaining the information.
2. The person submitting a report or opinion within the scope of the person’s practice, profession, or expertise, as provided in § 558A.4, for purposes of satisfying the disclosure statement, shall not be liable under this chapter for any matter other than a matter within the person’s practice, profession, or expertise, and which is required by the disclosure statement, unless the person failed to use care ordinary in the person’s profession, practice, or area of expertise in preparing the information.
93 Acts, ch 30, §8