Iowa Code 562.7 – Notice — how and when served
562.7 Notice — how and when served.
Written notice shall be served upon either party or a successor of the party by using one of
the following methods:
1. By delivery of the notice, on or before September 1, with acceptance of service to be signed by the party to the lease or a successor of the party, receiving the notice.
2. By serving the notice, on or before September 1, personally, or if personal service has been tried and cannot be achieved, by publication, on the same conditions, and in the same manner as is provided for the service of original notices, except that when the notice is served by publication no affidavit is required. Service by publication is completed on the day of the last publication.
3. By mailing the notice before September 1 by certified mail. Notice served by certified mail is made and completed when the notice is enclosed in a sealed envelope, with the proper postage on the envelope, addressed to the party or a successor of the party at the last known mailing address and deposited in a mail receptacle provided by the United States postal service.
[C73, §2016; C97, §2991; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10162; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77,
79, 81, §562.7]
83 Acts, ch 132, §4
Forcible entry provisions, §648.3 and 648.4
Original notice, R.C.P. 1.302 – 1.315