Iowa Code 570.5 – Enforcement — proceeding by attachment
570.5 Enforcement — proceeding by attachment.
The lien may be enforced by the commencement of an action, within the period above
prescribed, for the rent alone, in which action the landlord shall be entitled to a writ of attachment, upon filing with the clerk a verified petition, stating that the action is commenced to recover rent accrued within one year previous thereto upon premises described in the petition; and the procedure thereunder shall be the same, as nearly as may be, as in other cases of attachment, except no bond shall be required.
[C51, §1271; R60, §2303; C73, §2018; C97, §2993; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10264; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §570.5]