Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.
572.26 Kinds of action — amendment.
1. An action to enforce a mechanic’s lien shall be by equitable proceedings, and no other
cause of action shall be joined therewith.
2. a. Except as provided in paragraph “”b””, a claimant may only amend a lien statement by leave of court in furtherance of justice.
b. A claimant may amend a lien statement without leave of court to decrease the amount demanded, and such amendment shall be effected through the mechanics’ notice and lien registry. Amendment of a lien statement pursuant to this paragraph shall not change or otherwise affect its priority.
c. A claimant shall not amend a lien statement to increase the amount demanded.
[C51, §985; R60, §4183; C73, §2510; C97, §3429; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10295; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §572.26]
2018 Acts, ch 1097, §3