Thousands of highly rated, verified divorce lawyers.
Specialties include: Family Law, Custody, Divorce, Child Support, Child Protection, Alimony, and more.
598.21B Orders for child support and medical support.
* * *
(1) In establishing the amount of support, consideration shall be given to the responsibility of both parents to support and provide for the welfare of the minor child and of a child’s need, whenever practicable, for a close relationship with both parents.
(2) For purposes of calculating a support obligation under this section, the income of the parent from whom support is sought shall be used as the noncustodial parent income for purposes of application of the guidelines, regardless of the legal custody of the child.
(3) For the purposes of including a child’s dependent benefit in calculating a support obligation under this section for a child whose parent has been awarded disability benefits under the federal Social Security Act, the provisions of § 598.22C shall apply.
c. Rebuttable presumption in favor of guidelines. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the guidelines prescribed by the supreme court is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.
d. Variation from guidelines. A variation from the guidelines shall not be considered by a court without a record or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined under the criteria prescribed by the supreme court. e. Special circumstances justifying variation from guidelines. Unless the special circumstances of the case justify a deviation, the court or child support services shall establish a monthly child support payment in accordance with the guidelines for a parent who is nineteen years of age or younger, who has not received a high school or high school
equivalency diploma, and to whom each of the following apply:
(1) The parent is attending a school or program described as follows or has been identified as one of the following:
(a) The parent is in full-time attendance at an accredited school and is pursuing a course of study leading to a high school diploma.
§598.21B, DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS 2
(b) The parent is attending an instructional program leading to a high school equivalency diploma.
(c) The parent is attending a career and technical education program approved pursuant to chapter 256, subchapter VII, part 2.
(d) The parent has been identified by the director of special education of the area education agency as a child requiring special education as defined in § 256B.2.
* * *