Thousands of highly rated, verified divorce lawyers.
Specialties include: Family Law, Custody, Divorce, Child Support, Child Protection, Alimony, and more.
598.22A Satisfaction of support payments.
Notwithstanding sections 252B.14 and 598.22, support payments ordered pursuant to any
support chapter for orders entered on or after July 1, 1985, which are not made pursuant to the provisions of § 252B.14 or 598.22, shall be credited only as provided in this section.
1. a. For payment made pursuant to an order, the clerk of the district court or collection services center shall record a satisfaction as a credit on the official support payment record if its validity is confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit by the person entitled to receive the payment or upon submission of documentation of the financial instrument used in the payment of the support by the person ordered to pay support, after notice is given to all parties.
b. If a satisfaction recorded on the official support payment record by the clerk of the district court or collection services center prior to July 1, 1991, was not confirmed as valid by the court, and a party to the action submits a written affidavit objecting to the satisfaction, notice of the objection shall be mailed to all parties at their last known addresses. After all parties have had sufficient opportunity to respond to the objection, the court shall either require the satisfaction to be removed from the official support payment record or confirm its validity.
2. For purposes of this section, the state is a party to which notice shall be given when public funds have been expended pursuant to chapter 234, 239B, or 249A, or similar statutes in another state. If proper notice is not given to the state when required, any order of satisfaction is void.
3. The court shall not enter an order for satisfaction of payments not made through the clerk of the district court or collection services center if those payments have been assigned as a result of public funds expended pursuant to chapter 234, 239B, or 249A, or similar statutes in other states and the support payments accrued during the months in which public funds were expended. If the support order did not direct payments to a clerk of the district court or the collection services center, and the support payments in question accrued during the months in which public funds were not expended, however, the court may enter an order for satisfaction of payments not made through the clerk of the district court or the collection services center if documentation of the financial instrument used in the payment of support is presented to the court and the parties to the order submit a written affidavit confirming that the financial instrument was used as payment for support.
4. Payment of accrued support debt due the department of health and human services shall be credited pursuant to § 252B.3, subsection 5.
90 Acts, ch 1224, §48; 91 Acts, ch 177, §7; 93 Acts, ch 79, §51; 97 Acts, ch 41, §32; 98 Acts, ch 1170, §42; 2005 Acts, ch 112, §18; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §261; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1238
Subsection 4 amended