Iowa Code 598B.208 – Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
598B.208 Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
1. Except as otherwise provided in § 598B.204 or by any other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless any of the following applies:
a. The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction.
b. A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections 598B.201 through
598B.203 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under § 598B.207.
c. No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in sections 598B.201 through 598B.203.
2. If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection 1, it may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a child-custody proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction under sections 598B.201 through 598B.203.
3. If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection 1, it shall assess against the party seeking to invoke its jurisdiction necessary and reasonable expenses including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care expenses during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that the assessment would be clearly inappropriate. The court shall not assess fees, costs, or expenses against this state unless authorized by law other than this chapter.
99 Acts, ch 103, §20; 2000 Acts, ch 1058, §50