Iowa Code 600A.8 – Grounds for termination
The juvenile court shall base its findings and order under § 600A.9 on clear and
convincing proof. The following shall be, either separately or jointly, grounds for ordering termination of parental rights:
* * *
c. The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in paragraph “”a”” or “”b”” manifesting such intent, does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the child. In making a determination, the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified in paragraph “”a”” or “”b””. In making a determination regarding a putative father, the court may consider the conduct of the putative father toward the child’s mother during the pregnancy. Demonstration of a commitment to the child is not met by the putative father marrying the mother of the child after adoption of the child.
4. A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.
§600A.8, TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS 2
5. A parent does not object to the termination after having been given proper notice and the opportunity to object.
6. A parent does not object to the termination although every reasonable effort has been made to identify, locate and give notice to that parent as required in § 600A.6.
7. An adoptive parent requests termination of parental rights and the parent-child relationship based upon a showing that the adoption was fraudulently induced in accordance with the procedures set out in § 600A.9, subsection 3.
8. Both of the following circumstances apply to a parent:
a. The parent has been determined to be a person with a substance use disorder as defined in § 125.2 and the parent has committed a second or subsequent domestic abuse assault pursuant to § 708.2A.
* * *