Iowa Code 600C.1 – Grandparent and great-grandparent visitation
1. The grandparent or great-grandparent of a minor child may petition the court for
grandchild or great-grandchild visitation when the parent of the minor child, who is the child of the grandparent or the grandchild of the great-grandparent, is deceased.
2. The court shall consider a fit parent’s objections to granting visitation under this section. A rebuttable presumption arises that a fit parent’s decision to deny visitation to a grandparent or great-grandparent is in the best interest of a minor child.
3. The court may grant visitation to the grandparent or great-grandparent under this section if the court finds all of the following by clear and convincing evidence:
a. It is in the best interest of the child to grant such visitation.
b. The grandparent or great-grandparent has established a substantial relationship with the child prior to the filing of the petition.
c. That the presumption that the parent who is being asked to temporarily relinquish care, custody, and control of the child to provide visitation is fit to make the decision regarding visitation is overcome by demonstrating one of the following:
(1) The parent is unfit to make such decision.
(2) The parent’s judgment has been impaired and the relative benefit to the child of granting visitation greatly outweighs any effect on the parent-child relationship. Impaired judgment of a parent may be evidenced by any of, but not limited to, the following:
(a) Neglect of the child. (b) Abuse of the child.
(c) Violence toward the child.
(d) Indifference or absence of feeling toward the child.
(e) Demonstrated unwillingness and inability to promote the emotional and physical well-being of the child.
(f) Substance use disorder.
(g) A diagnosis of mental illness.
4. In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider all of the following: a. The prior interaction and interrelationships of the child with the child’s parents, siblings, and other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, compared to the child’s
relationship with the grandparent or great-grandparent.
b. The geographical location of the grandparent’s or great-grandparent’s residence and the distance between the grandparent’s or great-grandparent’s residence and the child’s residence.
c. The child’s and parent’s available time, including but not limited to the parent’s employment schedule, the child’s school schedule, the amount of time that will be available for the child to spend with siblings, and the child’s and the parent’s holiday and vacation schedules.
d. The age of the child.
e. If the court has interviewed the child in chambers as provided in this section regarding the wishes and concerns of the child as to visitation by the grandparent or great-grandparent or as to a specific visitation schedule, the wishes and concerns of the child, as expressed to the court.
f. The health and safety of the child.
g. The mental and physical health of all parties.
* * *