602.11101 Implementation by court component.
1. The state shall assume responsibility for components of the court system according to the following schedule:
a. On October 1, 1983, the state shall assume the responsibility for and the costs of jury fees and mileage as provided in § 607A.8 and on July 1, 1984, the state shall assume the responsibility for and the costs of prosecution witness fees and mileage and other witness fees and mileage assessed against the prosecution in criminal actions prosecuted under state law as provided in sections 622.69 and 622.72.
b. Court reporters shall become court employees on July 1, 1984. The state shall assume the responsibility for and the costs of court reporters on July 1, 1984.
c. Bailiffs who perform services for the court, other than law enforcement services, shall become court employees on January 1, 1985, and shall be called court attendants. The state shall assume the responsibility for and the costs of court attendants on January 1, 1985. § 602.6601 takes effect on January 1, 1985.
d. (1) Juvenile probation officers shall become court employees on July 1, 1985. The state shall assume the responsibility for and the costs of juvenile probation officers on July 1, 1985. (2) Until July 1, 1985, the county shall remain responsible for the compensation of juvenile court referees. Effective July 1, 1985, the state shall assume the responsibility for
the compensation of juvenile court referees.
e. (1) Clerks of the district court shall become court employees on July 1, 1986. The state shall assume the responsibility for and the costs of the offices of the clerks of the district court on July 1, 1986. Persons who are holding office as clerks of the district court on July 1,
1986, are entitled to continue to serve in that capacity until the expiration of their respective terms of office. The district judges of a judicial election district shall give first and primary consideration for appointment of a clerk of the district court to serve the court beginning in
1989 to a clerk serving on and after July 1, 1986, until the expiration of the clerk’s elected term of office. A vacancy in the office of clerk of the district court occurring on or after July
1, 1986, shall be filled as provided in § 602.1215.
(2) Until July 1, 1986, the county shall remain responsible for the compensation of and operating costs for court employees not presently designated for state financing and for miscellaneous costs of the judicial branch related to furnishings, supplies, and equipment purchased, leased, or maintained for the use of judicial officers, referees, and their staff. Effective July 1, 1986, the state shall assume the responsibility for the compensation of and operating costs for court employees presently designated for state financing and for miscellaneous costs of the judicial branch related to furnishings, supplies, and equipment purchased, leased, or maintained for the use of judicial officers, referees, and their staff. However, the county shall at all times remain responsible for the provision of suitable courtrooms, offices, and other physical facilities pursuant to § 602.1303, subsection 1, including paint, wall covering, and fixtures in the facilities. In addition, however, effective July 1, 2023, if a county expends moneys for the renovation or construction of suitable courtrooms, offices, and other physical facilities pursuant to § 602.1303, that requires the purchase of furnishings, supplies, and equipment for the use of judicial officers, referees, and their staff as a result of that renovation or construction, the state shall be responsible for only seventy-five percent of the cost of the purchase.
(3) Until July 1, 1986, the county shall remain responsible for the compensation of and operating costs for probate referees and judicial hospitalization referees and their staffs. Effective July 1, 1986, the state shall assume the responsibility for the compensation of and operating costs for probate referees and judicial hospitalization referees and their staffs.
(4) Until July 1, 1986, the county shall remain responsible for necessary fees and costs related to certain court reporters. Effective July 1, 1986, the state shall assume the responsibility for necessary fees and costs related to certain court reporters.
f. The county shall remain responsible for the court-ordered costs of conciliation procedures under § 598.16.
2. a. For the period beginning July 1, 1983, and ending June 30, 1987, the provisions of division I of 1983 Iowa Acts, ch. 186, articles 1 through 10 of this chapter, take effect only to the extent that the provisions do not conflict with the scheduled state assumption
§602.11101, JUDICIAL BRANCH 2
of responsibility for the components of the court system, and the amendments and repeals of divisions II and III of 1983 Iowa Acts, ch. 186, take effect only to the extent necessary to implement that scheduled state assumption of responsibility. If an amendment or repeal to a Code section in division II or III of 1983 Iowa Acts, ch. 186, is not effective during the period beginning July 1, 1983, and ending June 30, 1987, the Code section remains in effect for that period. On July 1, 1987, 1983 Iowa Acts, ch. 186, takes effect in its entirety.
* * *