Iowa Code 602.4201 – Rules governing actions and proceedings
602.4201 Rules governing actions and proceedings.
1. The supreme court may prescribe all rules of pleading, practice, evidence, and procedure, and the forms of process, writs, and notices, for all proceedings in all courts of this state, for the purposes of simplifying the proceedings and promoting the speedy determination of litigation upon its merits.
2. Rules of appellate procedure relating to appeals to and review by the supreme court, discretionary review by the courts of small claims actions, review by the supreme court by writ of certiorari to inferior courts, appeal to or review by the court of appeals of a matter transferred to that court by the supreme court, and further review by the supreme court of decisions of the court of appeals, shall be known as “”Rules of Appellate Procedure””, and shall be published as provided in § 2B.5B.
3. The following rules are subject to § 602.4202:
a. Rules of civil procedure.
b. Rules of criminal procedure.
c. Rules of evidence.
d. Rules of appellate procedure 6.101 through 6.105, 6.601 through 6.603, and 6.907.
e. Rules of probate procedure.
f. Juvenile procedure.
g. Involuntary hospitalization of mentally ill.
h. Involuntary commitment or treatment of persons with a substance use disorder.
83 Acts, ch 186, §5201, 10201; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §110; 98 Acts, ch 1115, §8, 21; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §165; 2011 Acts, ch 121, §60, 62; 2012 Acts, ch 1023, §83, 158; 2015 Acts, ch 29, §104;
2023 Acts, ch 19, §1264
Subsection 3, paragraph h amended