Iowa Code 602.7101 – Juvenile court
602.7101 Juvenile court.
1. A juvenile court is established in each county. The juvenile court is within the district court and has the jurisdiction provided in chapters 232 and 232D.
2. The jurisdiction of the juvenile court may be exercised by any district judge, and by any district associate judge who is designated by the chief judge as a judge of the juvenile court.
3. The chief judge shall designate one or more of the district judges and district associate judges to act as judges of the juvenile court for a county. The chief judge may designate a juvenile court judge to preside in more than one county.
4. The designation of a judicial officer as a juvenile court judge does not deprive the officer of other judicial functions. Any district judge may act as a juvenile court judge during the absence or inability to act, or upon the request, of the designated juvenile court judge.
5. The juvenile court is always open for the transaction of business, but the hearing of a matter that requires notice shall be had at a time and place fixed by the juvenile court judge.
83 Acts, ch 186, §8101, 10201; 2019 Acts, ch 56, §34, 44, 45
2019 amendment to subsection 1 is effective January 1, 2020, and applies to guardianships and guardianship proceedings of minors established or pending before, on, or after that date; 2019 Acts, ch 56, §44, 45