Iowa Code 602.8104 – Records and books
602.8104 Records and books.
1. The records of the court consist of the original papers filed in all proceedings.
2. The following books shall be kept by the clerk:
a. A record book which contains the entries of the proceedings of the court and which
has an index referring to each proceeding in each cause under the names of the parties, both
plaintiff and defendant, and under the name of each person named in either party.
b. A judgment docket which contains an abstract of the judgments having separate
columns for the names of the parties, the date of the judgment, the damages recovered,
costs, the date of the issuance and return of executions, the entry of satisfaction, and
other memoranda. The docket shall have an index containing the information specified in
paragraph “”a””.
c. A cash journal in which is listed in detail the costs and fees in each action or proceeding
under the title of the action or proceeding. The cash journal shall also have an index
containing the information specified in paragraph “”a””.
d. An encumbrance book in which the sheriff shall enter a statement of the levy of each
attachment on real estate.
e. An appearance docket in which the titles of all actions or special proceedings shall be
entered. The actions or proceedings shall be numbered consecutively in the order in which
they commence and shall include the full names of the parties, plaintiffs and defendants, as
contained in the petition or as subsequently made parties by a pleading, proceeding, or order.
The entries provided for in this paragraph and paragraphs “”b”” and “”c”” may be combined in
one book, the combination docket, which shall also have an index containing the information
specified in paragraph “”a””.
f. A lien book in which an index of all liens in the court is kept.
g. A record of official bonds as provided in § 64.24.
h. A hospital lien docket as provided in § 582.4.
i. A book in which the deposits of funds, money, and securities kept by the clerk are
recorded as provided in § 636.37.
j. A record book of certificates of deposit, not in the clerk’s name, which are being held by
the clerk on behalf of a conservatorship, trust, or estate pursuant to a court order as provided
in § 636.37.
83 Acts, ch 186, §9104, 10201; 85 Acts, ch 67, §60; 91 Acts, ch 116, §9, 10; 97 Acts, ch 23,
§76; 2004 Acts, ch 1120, §5; 2005 Acts, ch 128, §71; 2009 Acts, ch 21, §9, 10