Iowa Code 611.10 – Equitable issues
611.10 Equitable issues.
Where the action has been properly commenced by ordinary proceedings, either party shall
have the right, by motion, to have any issue heretofore exclusively cognizable in equity tried in the manner hereinafter prescribed in cases of equitable proceedings; and if all the issues were such, though none were exclusively so, the defendant shall be entitled to have them all tried as in cases of equitable proceedings.
[R60, §2617; C73, §2517; C97, §3435; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10947; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71,
73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §611.10]