Iowa Code 614.22 – Action affecting ancient deeds
614.22 Action affecting ancient deeds.
1. An action shall not be maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or
to redeem from a tax deed, guardian‘s deed, executor‘s deed, administrator’s deed, receiver’s deed, referee’s deed, assignee’s deed, or sheriff’s deed which has been recorded in the office of the recorder of the county or counties in this state in which the land described in the deed is situated prior to January 1, 1980, unless the action is commenced prior to January 1,
1992, and if an action to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to redeem from the deed is not commenced prior to January 1, 1992, then the deed and all the proceedings upon which the deed is based are valid and unimpeachable and effective to convey title as stated in the deed, without exception for infancy, mental illness, absence from the state, or other disability or cause; provided that this subsection and § 614.23 do not apply to real property described in a deed which is not in the possession of those claiming title under the deed.
2. a. On and after January 1, 1992, an action shall not be maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to redeem from a tax deed, guardian’s deed, executor‘s deed, administrator’s deed, receiver’s deed, referee’s deed, assignee’s deed, or sheriff’s deed, if the deed has been recorded in the office of the recorder for more than ten years. The deed must be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county or counties in which the land described in the deed is situated. If an action under this subsection is not commenced within ten years of the recording of the deed, then the deed and all proceedings upon which the deed is based are valid and unimpeachable and effective to convey title as stated in the deed, without exception for infancy, mental illness, absence from the state, or other disability or cause.
b. However, this subsection and § 614.23 do not apply to real property described in a deed which is not in the possession of those claiming title under the deed.
[SS15, §3447-d; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11029; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81,
§614.22]
91 Acts, ch 183, §39; 2000 Acts, ch 1069, §2; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §261
Legalizing Acts, chapter 589