Iowa Code 622.10 – Communications in professional confidence — exceptions — required consent to release of medical records after commencement of legal action — application to court
1. A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.
2. The prohibition does not apply to cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the rights conferred; nor does the prohibition apply to physicians or surgeons, physician assistants, advanced registered nurse practitioners, mental health professionals, or to the stenographer or confidential clerk of any physicians or surgeons, physician assistants, advanced registered nurse practitioners, or mental health professionals, in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any party claiming through or under the person. The evidence is admissible upon trial of the action only as it relates to the condition alleged.
* * *
4. a. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the confidentiality privilege under this section shall be absolute with regard to a criminal action and this section shall not be construed to authorize or require the disclosure of any privileged records to a defendant in a criminal action unless either of the following occur:
(1) The privilege holder voluntarily waives the confidentiality privilege.
(2) (a) The defendant seeking access to privileged records under this section files a motion demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other source and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant to present a defense in the case. Such a motion shall be filed not later than forty days after arraignment under seal of the court. Failure of the defendant to timely file such a motion constitutes a waiver of the right to seek access to privileged records under this section, but the court, for good cause shown, may grant relief from such waiver.
(b) Upon a showing of a reasonable probability that the privileged records sought may likely contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other source, the court shall conduct an in camera review of such records to determine whether exculpatory information is contained in such records.
* * *
a. The fee charged for the cost of producing the requested records or images shall be based upon the actual cost of production. If the written request and accompanying patient’s
3 EVIDENCE, §622.10
waiver, if required, authorizes the release of all of the patient’s records for the requested time period, including records relating to the patient’s mental health, substance use disorder, and acquired immune deficiency syndrome-related conditions, the amount charged shall not exceed the rates established by the workers’ compensation commissioner for copies of records in workers’ compensation cases. If requested, the provider shall include an affidavit certifying that the records or images produced are true and accurate copies of the originals for an additional fee not to exceed ten dollars.
b. A patient or a patient’s legal representative or a patient’s attorney is entitled to one copy free of charge of the patient’s complete billing statement, subject only to a charge for the actual costs of postage or delivery charges incurred in providing the statement. If requested, the provider or custodian of the record shall include an affidavit certifying the billing statements produced to be true and accurate copies of the originals for an additional fee not to exceed ten dollars.
* * *
(2) “”Peer support group counselor”” means a law enforcement officer, fire fighter, civilian employee of a law enforcement agency or fire department, or a nonemployee counselor who has been designated as a peer support group counselor by a sheriff, police chief, fire chief, or department head of a law enforcement agency, fire department, or emergency medical services agency and who has received training to provide emotional and moral support and counseling to an officer who needs those services as a result of an incident in which the officer was involved while acting in the officer’s official capacity.
[C51, §2393, 2394; R60, §3985, 3986; C73, §3643; C97, §4608; S13, §4608; C24, 27, 31, 35,
39, §11263; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §622.10; 82 Acts, ch 1242, §1]
88 Acts, ch 1134, §107; 88 Acts, ch 1262, §10; 91 Acts, ch 229, §11; 97 Acts, ch 197, §8, 16;
2007 Acts, ch 10, §179; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §67; 2008 Acts, ch 1191, §81 – 83; 2011 Acts, ch 8,
§2, 3; 2012 Acts, ch 1110, §22; 2015 Acts, ch 32, §1; 2019 Acts, ch 57, §5, 43, 44; 2021 Acts, ch
76, §144; 2021 Acts, ch 183, §8; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1270, 2600
Wounds and burn injuries connected to criminal offenses; §147.112 and 147.113A Disclosures of mental health and psychological information, see chapter 228
* * *