Iowa Code 622.62 – Ordinances of city
622.62 Ordinances of city.
1. The printed copies of a city code and of supplements to it which are purported or proved to have been compiled pursuant to § 380.8 shall be admitted in the courts of this state as presumptive evidence of the ordinances contained therein. When properly pleaded, the courts of this state shall take judicial notice of ordinances contained in a city code or city code supplement.
2. The printed copies of an ordinance of any city which has not been compiled in a city code or a supplement pursuant to § 380.8 but which has been published by authority of the city, or transcripts of any ordinance, act, or proceeding thereof recorded in any book, or entries on any minutes or journals kept under direction of the city, and certified by the city clerk, shall be received in evidence for any purpose for which the original ordinances, books, minutes, or journals would be received, and with the same effect. The clerk shall furnish such transcripts, and be entitled to charge therefor at the rate that the clerk of the district court is entitled to charge for transcripts of records from that court.
3. The actions of any court of this state in taking judicial notice of the existence and content of a city ordinance in any proceeding which was commenced between the first day of July, 1973, and April 17, 1976, shall be conclusively presumed to be lawful, and to the extent required by this section, this section is retroactive.
[R60, §1076; C73, §3720; C97, §4653; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11315; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71,
73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §622.62]
2011 Acts, ch 25, §71