Iowa Code 624.1 – Evidence in ordinary actions
624.1 Evidence in ordinary actions.
1. All issues of fact in ordinary actions shall be tried upon oral evidence taken in open court, except that depositions may be used as provided by law.
2. A party may interrogate any unwilling or hostile witness by leading questions.
3. A party may call an adverse party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a public or private corporation or of a partnership or association which is an adverse party, and interrogate the party or person by leading questions and contradict and impeach the party or person in all respects as if the party or person had been called by the adverse party, and the witness thus called may be contradicted and impeached by or on behalf of the adverse party also, and may be cross-examined by the adverse party only upon the subject matter of the examination in chief.
[R60, §2999; C73, §2741; C97, §3651; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11430; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71,
73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §624.1]
2020 Acts, ch 1062, §64
Depositions, R.C.P. 1.701 – 1.717