Iowa Code 624.20 – Satisfaction of judgment
624.20 Satisfaction of judgment.
Where a judgment is set aside or satisfied by execution or otherwise, the clerk shall at once enter a memorandum thereof on the column left for that purpose in the judgment docket. However, the clerk may enter satisfaction of judgment if the amount of the judgment that is unsatisfied is three dollars or less.
[C51, §1819; R60, §3141; C73, §2865; C97, §3785; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11583; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §624.20]
2000 Acts, ch 1032, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 151, §48