Iowa Code 625.3 – Apportionment generally
625.3 Apportionment generally.
Where the party is successful as to a part of the party’s demand, and fails as to part, unless the case is otherwise provided for, the court on rendering judgment may make an equitable apportionment of costs.
[C51, §1811; R60, §3449; C73, §2933; C97, §3853; S13, §3853; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11624;
C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §625.3]