Iowa Code 625A.15 – Restitution of property
625A.15 Restitution of property.
If, by the decision of an appellate court, the appellant becomes entitled to a restoration
of any part of the money or property that was taken from the appellant by means of a judgment or order, either the appellate court or the court below may direct execution or writ of restitution to issue for the purpose of restoring to the appellant such property or its value. [C51, §1992; R60, §3540; C73, §3198; C97, §4145; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12877; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §686.15]
C93, §625A.15