Iowa Code 626.1 – Enforcement of judgments and orders
626.1 Enforcement of judgments and orders.
Judgments or orders requiring the payment of money, or the delivery of the possession of property, are to be enforced by execution. Obedience to those requiring the performance of any other act is to be coerced by attachment as for a contempt.
[C51, §1885; R60, §3247; C73, §3026; C97, §3954; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11648; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §626.1]
Exemptions, chapter 627
Contempts, chapter 665; exceptions, §598.23