Iowa Code 630.11 – Debtor failing to appear — contempt
630.11 Debtor failing to appear — contempt.
Should the judgment debtor fail to appear after being personally served with notice to that effect, or should the debtor fail to make full answers to all proper interrogatories propounded to the debtor, the debtor will be guilty of contempt, and may be arrested and imprisoned until the debtor complies with the requirements of the law in this respect. If any person, party, or witness disobey an order of the court, judge, or referee, duly served, such person, party, or witness may be punished as for contempt.
[C51, §1958; R60, §3386; C73, §3145; C97, §4082; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11810; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §630.11]
Contempts, chapter 665