Thousands of highly rated, verified small claims case experts.
Specialties include: appeals, mediation, judgment and more
631.13 Appeals.
1. Notice. An appeal from a judgment in small claims may be taken by any party by
giving oral notice to the court at the conclusion of the hearing, or by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk within twenty days after judgment is rendered. In either case, the appealing party shall pay to the clerk within that twenty days the usual district court docket fee to perfect the appeal. No appeal shall be taken after twenty days.
2. Stay of judgment. Execution of judgment shall be stayed upon the filing with the clerk
of the district court an appeal bond with surety approved by the clerk, in the sum specified in the judgment.
3. Transcript. Within twenty days after an appeal is taken, unless extended by order
of a district judge or by stipulation of the parties, any party may file with the clerk as part of the record a transcript of the official report, if any, or in the event the report was made electronically, a transcription of the recording. If a transcription of an electronic recording is filed, the record on appeal shall contain the tape or other medium on which the proceedings were preserved. A transcription of an electronic recording shall be provided any party upon request and upon payment by the party of the actual costs of transcription.
4. Procedure on appeal.
a. (1) The appeal shall be promptly heard upon the record thus filed without further evidence. If the original action was tried by a district judge, the appeal shall be decided by a different district judge. If the original action was tried by a district associate judge, the appeal shall be decided by a district judge. If the original action was tried by a judicial magistrate, the appeal shall be decided by a district judge or a district associate judge. The judge shall decide the appeal without regard to technicalities or defects which have not prejudiced the substantial rights of the parties, and may affirm, reverse, or modify the judgment, or render judgment as the judge or magistrate should have rendered.
(2) If the record, in the opinion of the deciding judge, is inadequate for the purpose of rendering a judgment on appeal, the judge may order that additional evidence be presented relative to one or more issues, and may enter any other order which is necessary to protect the rights of the parties. The judge shall take minutes of any additional evidence, but the hearing shall not be reported by a certified court reporter.
b. Upon entry of judgment the clerk may cause any recording tape or other device
contained in the record to be erased for subsequent use. [C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §631.13]
84 Acts, ch 1322, §6, 7; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §261