Iowa Code 633.12 – County of jurisdiction
633.12 County of jurisdiction.
The court of each county shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to administer the estates of all persons who are residents of the county, or who were residents at the time of their death, and all nonresidents of the state who have property, or who die leaving property in the county subject to administration, or whose property is afterwards brought into the county; to appoint conservators for nonresidents having property in the county; and to appoint conservators and guardians of residents of the county.
[C73, §2312; C97, §225; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10763, 10764; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §604.3, 604.4;
C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.12]