Iowa Code 633.3 – Definitions and use of terms
When used in this probate code, unless otherwise required by the context, or another subchapter of this probate code, the following words and phrases shall be construed as follows:
* * *
have the custody and care of the property of a ward, the term “”guardian of the property”” may be used, which term shall be synonymous with the term “”conservator””.
24. “”Heir”” means any person, except the surviving spouse, who is entitled to property of a decedent under the statutes of intestate succession.
25. “”Incompetent”” means the condition of any person who has been adjudicated by a court to meet at least one of the following conditions:
a. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that the person is unable to care for the person’s personal safety or to attend to or provide for necessities for the person such as food, shelter, clothing, or medical care, without which physical injury or illness may occur.
b. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that the person is unable to make, communicate, or carry out important decisions concerning the person’s financial affairs.
c. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that both paragraphs “”a”” and
“”b”” are applicable to the person.
26. “”Issue””, for the purposes of intestate succession, includes all lawful lineal descendants of a person, whether biological or adopted, except those who are the lineal descendants of the person’s living descendants.
27. “”Legacy”” means a testamentary disposition of personal property.
28. “”Legatee”” means a person entitled to personal property under a will.
29. “”Letters”” includes letters testamentary, letters of administration, letters of guardianship, letters of conservatorship, and letters of trusteeship.
30. “”Limited guardianship”” means a guardianship that grants the guardian less than all powers available under this chapter or otherwise restricts the powers of the guardian.
31. “”Minor”” means a person who is not of full age.
32. “”Person”” includes natural persons and corporations.
33. “”Personal representative”” includes executor and administrator.
34. “”Probate assets”” means a decedent’s property subject to administration by a personal representative.
35. “”Property”” includes both real and personal property.
36. “”Protected person”” means a person subject to guardianship or a person subject to conservatorship, or both.
37. “”Respondent”” means a person who is alleged to be a person in need of a guardianship or conservatorship, or both.
38. “”Service animal”” means a dog or miniature horse as set forth in the implementing regulations of Title II and Title III of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42
U.S.C. §12101 et seq.
39. “”Surviving spouse”” means the surviving wife or husband, as the case may be.
40. “”Temporary administrator”” means any person appointed by the court to care for an estate pending the probating of a proposed will, or to handle any special matter designated by the court.
41. “”Trustee”” means the person or persons serving as trustee of a trust described in section
633.10.
42. “”Trusts”” includes only those trusts described in § 633.10.
43. “”Will”” includes codicil; it also includes a testamentary instrument that merely appoints an executor, and a testamentary instrument that merely revokes or revives another will.
[C51, §1286; R60, §2318; C73, §2336; C97, §3280; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11860; C46, 50, 54,
* * *