Iowa Code 633.3 – Definitions and use of terms
When used in this probate code, unless otherwise required by the context, or another subchapter of this probate code, the following words and phrases shall be construed as follows:
* * *
18. “”Executor”” means any person appointed by the court to administer the estate of a testate decedent.
19. “”Fiduciary”” includes personal representative, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, and the trustee of any trust described in § 633.10.
20. “”Full age”” means the state of legal majority attained through arriving at the age of eighteen years or through having married, even though such marriage is terminated by divorce.
21. “”Functional limitations”” means the behavior or condition of a person which impairs the person’s ability to care for the person’s personal safety or to attend to or provide for necessities for the person.
22. “”Guardian”” means the person appointed by the court to have the custody of the person of the ward under the provisions of this probate code.
23. “”Guardian of the property”” — at the election of the person appointed by the court to
§633.3, PROBATE CODE 2
have the custody and care of the property of a ward, the term “”guardian of the property”” may be used, which term shall be synonymous with the term “”conservator””.
24. “”Heir”” means any person, except the surviving spouse, who is entitled to property of a decedent under the statutes of intestate succession.
25. “”Incompetent”” means the condition of any person who has been adjudicated by a court to meet at least one of the following conditions:
a. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that the person is unable to care for the person’s personal safety or to attend to or provide for necessities for the person such as food, shelter, clothing, or medical care, without which physical injury or illness may occur.
b. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that the person is unable to make, communicate, or carry out important decisions concerning the person’s financial affairs.
c. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that both paragraphs “”a”” and
“”b”” are applicable to the person.
26. “”Issue””, for the purposes of intestate succession, includes all lawful lineal descendants of a person, whether biological or adopted, except those who are the lineal descendants of the person’s living descendants.
27. “”Legacy”” means a testamentary disposition of personal property.
28. “”Legatee”” means a person entitled to personal property under a will.
29. “”Letters”” includes letters testamentary, letters of administration, letters of guardianship, letters of conservatorship, and letters of trusteeship.
30. “”Limited guardianship”” means a guardianship that grants the guardian less than all powers available under this chapter or otherwise restricts the powers of the guardian.
31. “”Minor”” means a person who is not of full age.
32. “”Person”” includes natural persons and corporations.
33. “”Personal representative”” includes executor and administrator.
34. “”Probate assets”” means a decedent’s property subject to administration by a personal representative.
35. “”Property”” includes both real and personal property.
* * *