Iowa Code 633.3 – Definitions and use of terms
When used in this probate code, unless otherwise required by the context, or another subchapter of this probate code, the following words and phrases shall be construed as follows:
* * *
30. “”Limited guardianship”” means a guardianship that grants the guardian less than all powers available under this chapter or otherwise restricts the powers of the guardian.
31. “”Minor”” means a person who is not of full age.
32. “”Person”” includes natural persons and corporations.
33. “”Personal representative”” includes executor and administrator.
34. “”Probate assets”” means a decedent’s property subject to administration by a personal representative.
35. “”Property”” includes both real and personal property.
36. “”Protected person”” means a person subject to guardianship or a person subject to conservatorship, or both.
37. “”Respondent”” means a person who is alleged to be a person in need of a guardianship or conservatorship, or both.
38. “”Service animal”” means a dog or miniature horse as set forth in the implementing regulations of Title II and Title III of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42
U.S.C. §12101 et seq.
39. “”Surviving spouse”” means the surviving wife or husband, as the case may be.
40. “”Temporary administrator”” means any person appointed by the court to care for an estate pending the probating of a proposed will, or to handle any special matter designated by the court.
41. “”Trustee”” means the person or persons serving as trustee of a trust described in section
633.10.
42. “”Trusts”” includes only those trusts described in § 633.10.
43. “”Will”” includes codicil; it also includes a testamentary instrument that merely appoints an executor, and a testamentary instrument that merely revokes or revives another will.
[C51, §1286; R60, §2318; C73, §2336; C97, §3280; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11860; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, §633.15; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.3]
94 Acts, ch 1046, §26; 97 Acts, ch 178, §1, 2; 2005 Acts, ch 38, §2 – 5, 51; 2006 Acts, ch 1010,
§154; 2008 Acts, ch 1119, §14; 2011 Acts, ch 34, §138; 2012 Acts, ch 1021, §108; 2014 Acts, ch
1076, §21; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §127; 2018 Acts, ch 1140, §1, 6, 8; 2019 Acts, ch 24, §86; 2019
Acts, ch 57, §6, 43, 44; 2020 Acts, ch 1063, §333; 2022 Acts, ch 1021, §163
633A.3113, 633F.1, 638.2