Iowa Code 633.3 – Definitions and use of terms
When used in this probate code, unless otherwise required by the context, or another subchapter of this probate code, the following words and phrases shall be construed as follows:
* * *
2. “”Assistance animal”” means an animal that qualifies as a reasonable accommodation under the federal Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq., as amended, or section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794, as amended.
3. “”Assistive animal”” means a simian or other animal specially trained or in the process of being trained to assist a person with a disability.
4. “”Bequeath”” includes the word “”devise”” when used as a verb.
5. “”Bequest”” includes the word “”devise”” when used as a noun.
6. “”Charges”” includes costs of administration, funeral expenses, cost of monument, and federal estate taxes.
7. “”Child”” includes an adopted child but does not include a grandchild or other more remote descendants, nor, except as provided in sections 633.221 and 633.222, a biological child.
8. “”Clerk”” means “”clerk of the district court”” in the county in which the matter is pending and includes the term “”clerk of the probate court””.
9. “”Conservator”” means a person appointed by the court to have the custody and control of the property of a ward under the provisions of this probate code.
10. “”Costs of administration”” includes court costs, fiduciary‘s fees, attorney fees, all appraisers’ fees, premiums on corporate surety bonds, statutory allowance for support of surviving spouse and children, cost of continuation of abstracts of title, recording fees, transfer fees, transfer taxes, agents’ fees allowed by order of court, interest expense, including but not limited to interest payable on extension of federal estate tax, and all other fees and expenses allowed by order of court in connection with the administration of the estate. Court costs shall include expenses of selling property.
11. “”Court”” means the Iowa district court sitting in probate and includes any Iowa district judge.
12. “”Debts”” includes liabilities of the decedent which survive, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.
13. “”Devise””, when used as a noun, includes testamentary disposition of property, both real and personal.
14. “”Devise””, when used as a verb, means to dispose of property, both real and personal, by a will.
15. “”Devisee”” includes legatee.
16. “”Distributee”” means a person entitled to any property of the decedent under the decedent’s will or under the statutes of intestate succession.
17. “”Estate”” means the real and personal property of either a decedent or a ward, and may also refer to the real and personal property of a trust described in § 633.10.
18. “”Executor”” means any person appointed by the court to administer the estate of a testate decedent.
19. “”Fiduciary”” includes personal representative, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, and the trustee of any trust described in § 633.10.
20. “”Full age”” means the state of legal majority attained through arriving at the age of eighteen years or through having married, even though such marriage is terminated by divorce.
21. “”Functional limitations”” means the behavior or condition of a person which impairs the person’s ability to care for the person’s personal safety or to attend to or provide for necessities for the person.
22. “”Guardian”” means the person appointed by the court to have the custody of the person of the ward under the provisions of this probate code.
* * *