Iowa Code 633.336 – Damages for wrongful death
633.336 Damages for wrongful death.
When a wrongful act produces death, damages recovered as a result of the wrongful act shall be disposed of as personal property belonging to the estate of the deceased; however, if the damages include damages for loss of services and support of a deceased spouse, parent, or child, the damages shall be apportioned by the court among the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the decedent in a manner as the court may deem equitable consistent with the loss of services and support sustained by the surviving spouse, children, and parents respectively. Any recovery by a parent for the death of a child shall be subordinate to the recovery, if any, of the spouse or a child of the decedent. If the decedent leaves a spouse, child, or parent, damages for wrongful death shall not be subject to debts and charges of the decedent’s estate, except for amounts to be paid to the department of health and human services for payments made for medical assistance pursuant to chapter 249A, paid on behalf of the decedent from the time of the injury which gives rise to the decedent’s death up until the date of the decedent’s death.
[R60, §4111; C73, §2526; C97, §3313; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11920; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §635.9;
C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.336]
89 Acts, ch 111, §2; 2007 Acts, ch 132, §2, 3; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1277
Section amended