Iowa Code 633.536 – Procedure to deny benefits to a person causing death or injury
633.536 Procedure to deny benefits to a person causing death or injury.
A determination under § 633.535 may be made by any court of competent jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence separate and apart from any criminal proceeding arising from the death. However, such a civil proceeding shall not proceed to trial, and the person causing death is not required to submit to discovery in such a civil proceeding until the criminal proceeding has been finally determined by the trial court, or in the event no criminal charge has been brought, until six months after the date of death. A person convicted of murder or voluntary manslaughter of the decedent is conclusively presumed to have intentionally and unjustifiably caused the death for purposes of this section and section
633.535.
[C97, §3386; S13, §3386; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12033; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §636.48; C66, 71,
73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.536]
87 Acts, ch 9, §2